Connecticut licenses and permits, explained

Connecticut Business License: How to Get One

Connecticut has no general business license. Sellers pay a one-time $100 fee for a sales and use tax permit that renews free every two years, trade names are filed with the town clerk, and home improvement contractors register with DCP. This guide explains each step, or let Incofile research every license your business needs.

ORDER NOW $99 one-timeEvery license, one report
Licenses a Connecticut business may needCONNECTICUT
  1. 1
    Sales and use tax permitDRS — $100 one-time
  2. 2
    Trade nameTown clerk — $20
  3. 3
    Home improvement registrationDCP — $220 a year
  4. 4
    Industry licensesDCP and Department of Public Health
📍 Requirements depend on your city and industry
Founder-led & independently owned since 2013. Serving thousands of entrepreneurs with transparent pricing and real human support.

Who Needs a Business License in Connecticut?

Almost every Connecticut business needs at least one license or registration. Which ones depend on where you operate and what you do.

Sellers of Goods

Sellers pay a one-time $100 fee; the permit renews free every two years.

Trade Names

File with the town clerk where you mainly operate.

Home Improvement Contractors

Register with DCP for $220 a year.

Licensed Professions

DCP and the Department of Public Health license many professions.

How to Get a Connecticut Business License in 4 Steps

Most owners can complete the process in a few weeks once the business entity is set up.

1
Form your businessFile a Certificate of Organization with the Secretary of the State.
2
Register on myconneCTSales and use tax permit — $100 one time.
3
File your trade nameWith the town clerk, if you use one.
4
Add industry licensesDCP registrations and professional licenses.
Business registration status shown in the Incofile client portal

The Complete Guide to Connecticut Business Licenses

Connecticut does not issue a general business license — licensing is by industry. Sellers register for a sales and use tax permit, trade names are filed with the town clerk, and the Department of Consumer Protection licenses many businesses and trades. This guide explains each step for a new Connecticut business.

Step 1: Form the LLC

File a Certificate of Organization with the Secretary of the State for $120. Every LLC files an $80 annual report between January 1 and March 31. See the Connecticut LLC guide for every formation step.

Step 2: Sales and use tax permit

Register with the Department of Revenue Services on myconneCT. There is a one-time $100 fee to register to collect sales and use tax. The permit expires every two years and renews automatically at no cost while your account is in good standing. The rate is 6.35%.

Step 3: Trade name with the town clerk

If you operate under a name other than your legal name, file a trade name certificate with the town clerk where the business mainly operates — the fee is $20. New forms apply to filings from October 1, 2026.

Step 4: Industry licenses

The Department of Consumer Protection licenses many businesses and professions, and the Department of Public Health licenses health professions. Home improvement contractors register with DCP — $220 to apply and $220 to renew each year, with all registrations expiring March 31. New home builders need a separate registration.

Hiring staff

Employers register for withholding with the Department of Revenue Services and for unemployment insurance with the Connecticut Department of Labor through ReEmployCT.

Checklist

RegistrationAgencyCost
Certificate of OrganizationSecretary of the State$120; $80 annual report
Sales and use tax permitDRS (myconneCT)$100 once; free renewal every 2 years
Trade nameTown clerk$20
Home improvement registrationDepartment of Consumer Protection$220 a year
Forming in Connecticut? Read the How to Start an LLC in Connecticut guide for filing fees and timelines, and the national guide How to Get a Business License for the full federal, state and local picture.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Connecticut require a business license?

Connecticut has no general business license; licensing is by industry. Sellers need a sales and use tax permit, and DCP licenses many businesses and trades.

How much is a Connecticut sales tax permit?

There is a one-time $100 registration fee. The permit expires every two years and renews automatically at no cost while your account is in good standing.

Where do I file a trade name in Connecticut?

With the town clerk where your business mainly operates; the fee is $20.

How much does it cost to form an LLC in Connecticut?

The Certificate of Organization costs $120, and the annual report is $80.

Do home improvement contractors need to register in Connecticut?

Yes. They register with the Department of Consumer Protection for $220, renewed every year by March 31.

Need Help With Connecticut Licenses?

Tell us what your business does and where it operates. We will research every license and permit you need and send you a clear checklist.

GET IN TOUCH TODAY

Business License Research

Get Every Connecticut License Right

One report covering city, county, state and industry requirements.

  • City and county license requirements
  • Connecticut tax registrations you need
  • Professional and industry licenses
  • Agency contacts and application links
  • Report delivered to your client portal
Price
$99
One-time fee, no hidden costs. Government license fees are paid directly to each agency when you apply — your report lists every one.
ORDER NOW

What's in the license research report? · 💬 Real people answer by phone, chat or email

Support

Support is available
Mon – Fri, 9 a.m. – 6 p.m. CST

Not sure which Connecticut licenses your business needs? A real person answers — by phone, chat or email.